Advertisement

BioTek Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader

Share:

Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader

Cytation3 is a cell imaging multi-mode microplate reader that combines automated digital microscopy and conventional microplate detection. This unique patent pending design provides rich phenotypic cellular information with well-based quantitative data. The multi-mode microplate detection system features patented Hybrid Technology™, incorporating both high sensitivity filter-based and flexible monochromator based optics for unmatched versatility and performance. The automated microscopy module provides researchers rich cellular visualization analysis without the complexity and expense of automated digital microscopy. Cytation3 also includes temperature control to 45 °C, CO2/O2 gas control, orbital shaking and BioTek’s Gen5™ software, specifically designed to make plate reading and image capture easy.       
       
Fluorescence microscopy is a powerful technique for visualizing cellular responses to understand cell proliferation, protein expression, cytotoxicity and other expressions. The ability to perform both conventional quantitative fluorescence measurements and cell imaging takes cell biology research to another level. With special emphasis on live-cell assays, Cytation 3 features temperature control to 45 °C, CO2/O2 gas control, orbital shaking and full support for time lapse studies with BioTek’s Gen5™ software, specifically designed to make plate reading and image capture easy.       
       
Technology advances are found throughout Cytation 3’s including high-intensity LED light sources, filter cubes optimized for high signal/noise ratio, hard coated optical filters, Olympus objectives, and superior autofocus for totally software controlled microscopy.
Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
Attributes
Detection Mode Multi-label
Wavelength Range 230 to 999 nm in 1 nm increments
Shaking Yes Linear, orbital, double orbital
Temperature Control Yes 4-Zone incubation to 45 °C with Condensation Control; +0.2 °C at 37 °C
Depth 20 in
Height 17.5 in
Width 16.5 in
Weight 80 lbs
Additional Specifications Detection modes       
UV-Vis absorbance       
Fluorescence intensity       
Luminescence       
Fluorescence polarization       
Time-resolved fluorescence       
Microplate types       
Monochromator: 6- to 384-well plates       
Filters: 6- to 1536-well plates       
i 6- to 1536-well plates       
Other labware supported       
Microscope slides, Petri and cell culture dishes, cell culture flasks (T25), counting chambers (hemocytometer)       
Take3 Micro-Volume Plates       
Software       
Gen5™ Microplate Reader and Imager Software       
Gen5 Secure for 21 CFR Part 11 compliance (option)       
Automation       
BioStack and 3rd party automation compatible       
CO2 and O2 control (option)       
Range: 0 - 20% (CO2); 1 - 19% (O2)       
Control Resolution: +0.1% (CO2 and O2)       
Stability: +0.2% at 5% CO2; +0.2% at 1% O2       
Models for both CO2 and O2 or CO2 only are available

Features

  • Automated digital microscopy and/or multi-mode microplate detection in one instrument       
  • Modular and upgradable: microscopy only, microplate reading only, or both       
  • Flexible sample format: 6- to 384-well plates, microscope slides, cell culture flasks and Petri dishes       
  • Affordable automation: automated XY stage, auto focus, auto exposure, automated image capture, LED intensity       
  • Inverted fluorescence and brightfield microscopy       
  • High Power LED cubes that provide superior excitation energy and long life       
  • Optimized epifluorescence filter cubes for superior sensitivity for commonly used fluorophores: DAPI, CFP, GFP, YFP, RFP, Texas Red, CY5 and CY7       
  • From 1.25x for full-well imaging to 60x for sub-micron resolution for intra-cellular details       
  • High quality images: Olympus objectives, 16-bit gray scale CCD camera, Semrock filters.       
  • Live cell assays with temperature control up to 45 °C, CO2/O2 gas control accessory option       
  • Endpoint, time-lapse and montage assays       
  • Automatic cell counting, sub-population analysis and image statistics       
  • Dual reagent injectors available       
  • Patented Hybrid Technology™ microplate reading mode with high performance filter-based optics and high-flexibility quadruple monochromator optics
  • Photos

    • Cytation3 for Multi-Mode Reading
    • Cytation3 for Microscopy
    Cytation3 for Multi-Mode Reading

    Cytation3 for Multi-Mode Reading

    Manuals and Resources

    Note: We appreciate the support of individuals and companies making their documents and resources available to our community. If you find a document or resource that does not belong please let us know by emailing info@labwrench.com

    Picture of BioTek Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
    BioTek Instruments, Inc. is a global leader in the development, manufacture and sale of microplate instrumentation and software. Creating the world's...

    More about BioTek

    Visit BioTek

    Questions and Answers

    Recent Question Activity

    Be the first to Ask a Question

    Reviews

    Member Reviews

    There are no threads in BioTek Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader Reviews at this time.
    Add a Review

    Buy it Used!

    Used BioTek Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader Offerings on LabX

    Cytation 5 Multi-reader equipment, ideal for live cell image microscopy

    Price: $65,000.00

    Condition:

    Configuration: As Shown

    BioTek Cytation 3 Multi-Mode Reader

    Price: Contact Cambridge Scientific

    BioTek Synergy 2 SLFP Multimode Microplate Reader

    Price: Contact Cambridge Scientific

    Advertisement

    Videos

    See it in action

    Cytation3 Imaging Reader

    Cytation™3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader is a cell imaging multi-mode microplate reader that combines automated digital microscopy and...